CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 C82737

Mr. James I. Bruton
Jim Bruton Inc.
P.O. Box 98
Fremont, NC 27830

RE: The tariff classification of 100% jute unbleached woven fabrics from India

Dear Mr. Bruton:

In your letter dated December 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of woven jute fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as "light weight jute soil saver unbleached", is a plain woven fabric with an open construction. It is composed of 100% jute and contains 1.06 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 1.20 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 292 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 122 centimeter widths. The second, designated as "heavy weight jute soil saver unbleached", is a plain woven fabric with an open construction. It is composed of 100% jute and contains 1.8 single yarns per inch in the warp and 1.8 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing 732 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 122 centimeter widths. The last sample, designated as "jute soil saver unbleached", is a plain woven fabric with an open construction. It is composed of 100% jute and contains 1.6 single yarns per inch in the warp and 1.14 single yarns per inch in the filling. Weighing 500 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 122 centimeter widths. All three fabrics will be used as geo-textiles for erosion control.

The applicable subheading for all three jute fabrics will be 5310.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of jute or of other textile bast fibers of heading 5303, unbleached, not over 130 centimeters in width. The rate of duty will be free for goods entered in either 1997 or 1998.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division